Friday, 25 September 2020 02:49

URGENT NOTICE-MANDATORY BOIL ORDER-CANCELLED

Written by 

The Boil Order for the City of Marshfield Missouri is lifted effective at 3:40 on Saturday September 26th, 2020.
Water sample test results came back clear for any contaminates or abnormalities. Water usage may resume as normal.
Thank you to our citizens and businesses for your patience as we worked through the mandated processes.


Loss of pressure in the City of Marshfield- Mandatory Boil Order

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING!

Bring tap water to a rolling boil, boil for three minutes, and cool before using. Boiled water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and preparing food until further notice. Bottled water may be used as an alternate to boiling.

This Boil Water Notice applies to ALL City of Marshfield municipal water supply customers. .

What Happened ?

At about 6:15 p.m. on Thursday, September 24th, 2020 the City of Marshfield drinking water system lost pressure due to a failure in the automated system that controls when the City’s three drinking water wells turn on and off. When water mains lose pressure, it increases the chance that untreated water and harmful microbes can enter your drinking water system. The Missouri Department of Natural resources require systems to maintain a minimum of 20 psi in the system. This failure caused the overall system to fall to 15 psi, triggering the mandatory boil order.

Harmful microbes in drinking water can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms and may pose a special health risk for infants, some elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems. But these symptoms are not just caused by microbes in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you should seek medical advice.

What is being done ?
The control system is back online and operational. The drinking water system is being closely monitored to ensure the wells are turning on and off as needed. Wells are being visited routinely to ensure adequate pressure throughout the system. The City is working closely with the Department of Natural Resources and water samples will be taken and sent for testing.

It is likely that you will need to boil water for the next several days. The community will be informed when tests show that you no longer need to boil your water.

For more information, please contact:

Richard Nevills of the City of Marshfield at 417-859-2352 or via email at or Marshfield City Hall at 417-468-2310.

Please share this information with other people who drink this water, especially anyone who may not get this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).
You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.